Skip to content

Alternate Screening Schedule

Event Date and Time:

 NaN, 20 -

Location:

Cantor Film Center

The Kanbar Institute of Film & Television proudly presents the 2004 First Run Film Festival, showcasing over 150 intermediate and advanced projects in film, video and animation.

Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Tuesday, April 20

5:30 pm, Room 102

Undergraduate Narrative Workshop Projects on 16mm and Video

Ryan Gould  UG
PG  21:00

Pete Levin  UG
Mama Had a Baby And Her Her Head Popped Off  14:36

Jake Hoffman  UG
Walk Into A Bar  11:00

Jeffrey Kaplan  UG
Love and Adventure in New York  14:00

7:00 pm, Room 102

Graduate Documentary Projects & Independent Study Projects

Joanna Jurewicz  GR
Divorce Polish Style  11:00

Tanon Sattarujawong  GR
A Short Journey  5:00

Eva Saks  GR
A Pizza Man  3:00

Thea St. Omer  GR
En Los Ojos (In the Eyes)  27:00

Nicholas Rucka  GR
When This Man Dies  15:55

8:30 pm, Room 102

Undergraduate Documentary Projects

Reed Penney  UG
Robert Caro: Understanding Power  30:00

Jason Pollard  UG
Yah Supreme  11:18

Lerone D. Wilson  UG
D.J.W.  30:00

Wednesday, April 21

5:30 pm, Room 102 (back to top)

Graduate 2nd Year Projects

Mitch McCabe  GR
This Corrosion  75:00

7:00 pm, Room 102

Undergraduate Documentary Projects

Lindsey Jaffin  UG
Young Ambition  11:30

Lerone D. Wilson  UG
Magali  30:00

8:30 pm, Room 102

Graduate 2nd Year Projects

Wolfgang Muchow  GR
Dancing With Miss Darby  9:45

Emily Rosdeitcher  GR
Take Me Out Tonight  12:00

Garland McLaurin  GR
Driving While Black Instructional Video  8:40

Noora Niskanen  GR
Undertow  9:00

Nicholas Rucka  GR
The Mule  11:15

Nobuaki Tanaka  GR
Cake  7:30

Jackie Stone  GR
The Dying Color  15:00

Thursday, April 22

5:30 pm, Room 102 (back to top)

Undergraduate Narrative Workshop Projects

Arianna DeGiorgi  UG
Livia Is Good  15:00

Joshua Fruehling  UG
The Fantastical Adventures of Stein Kramee  20:00

Ekwa Msangi  UG
Dollar Van  15:00

Marshall Johnson  UG
Edge of Honor  14:58

7:00 pm, Room 102

Undergraduate Documentary Workshop Projects

Jacob Okada  UG
Curtis  30:00

Becky Goldberg  UG
Hot and Bothered: feminist pornography  30:00

8:30 pm, Room 102

Undergraduate Advanced Productions in 16mm and Video

Pete Levin  UG
The Quick Brown Fox Jumps Over The Lazy Dog  19:40

Joseph Blink  UG
The Soft Parade  18:30

Andrew Hasse  UG
My Friend Friedrich  20:00

Friday, April 23

5:30 pm, Room 102 (back to top)

Graduate 2nd Year Projects

Caroline Aragon  GR
Some Sort of Love  11:00

Oskar Thor Axelsson  GR
Nylon  9:00

Alrick Brown  GR
The Adventures of Supernigger: Episode I, The Final Chapter  10:00

Jato C. Smith  GR
Whiter Whites, Brighter Brights  13:30

Kevin Connors  GR
Minimall Minivan  10:00

Sari Raissa Dalena  GR
The Unveiled  10:00

Natacha Feola  GR
Payday  10:30

7:00 pm, Room 102

Undergraduate Animation Projects

Sean Donnelly  UG
Te Echo  1:30

Zoya Baker  UG
Roto Motion  1:40

James Nidel & Dan Bornstein  UG
Clam Chomp  4:00

Jake Friedman  UG
Green #1 in D minor  4:00

Jason Gottlieb  UG
Love Hurts  1:28

Ian Hutchinson  UG
Scratch Page  7:51

Jane Nechayevsky  UG
Storytellers  3:13

Ben Rathbun  UG
How I Got My Dirtbike  3:14

Giancarlo Sidoti  UG
Adventus Ex Nos (The Coming of Man)  3:05

Alexander Woo  UG
Rex Steele: Nazi Smasher  10:30

Anthony Policano  UG
ABC's  00:53

Jacob Schreier  UG
Red White & Blue  2:30

August Pollak  UG
Hanuman Dance  3:00

Sean Donnelly  UG
Sean Donnelly  1:30

8:30 pm, Room 102

Undergraduate Advanced Productions

Ben Epstein  UG
The Reunion  21:45

Ryan Malanaphy  UG
Fore N.Y.  14:30

Nimrod Zalmanowitz  UG
Susanna  30:00

Saturday, April 24

10:00 am, Room 200 (back to top)

Graduate Projects on 35mm

Frederikke Aspöck  GR
Happy Now  18:00

Erla Skuladottir  GR
Savior  28:00

Helena Smith  GR
No Verbal Response  16:00

Amy Wendel  GR
Bodies  18:00

Seth Grossman  GR
Shock Act  18:41

Leigh Dana Jackson  GR
The First Three Lives of Stuart Hornsley  28:00

Tanon Sattarujawong  GR
Enlightenment  25:00

11:30 am, Room 101

Undergraduate Color Sync and Experimental Projects

Michael Reynolds  UG
We're All Friends Here  7:40

André Sala  UG
Solidarity  6:00

Quentin Weld  UG
Rosegreen  7:00

Christine F. Turner  UG
Time Out  6:01

Cheyanne Casey  UG
As Opposed To Solitude  6:31

Lance Edmands  UG
The Paperboy  8:00

Christian Fischer  UG
The Casualty  8:12

11:30 am, Room 102

Undergraduate Independent Study Projects

Nicholas Mariani  UG
The Man in the Black Suit  19:52

Graham Reznick  UG
The Woman Who Split Before Dinner  25:00

1:00 pm, Room 101

Undergraduate Advanced Productions

Jaffe Zinn  UG
Bliss  24:00

Jessica Peavy  UG
Rose's Brew  16:00

Wendy Chan  UG
A Million Miles to Sunshine  25:00

1:00 pm, Room 102

Ryan Malanaphy  UG
Racing The Freak  13:40

Blair Lynzee Doroshwalther  UG
Metsi  10:00

Brendan Choisnet and Adam  Browne  UG
Getting Seen  29:57

2:00 pm, Room 200

Undergraduate Projects in 35mm

Evan Greenberg  UG
A Boy and A Girl  29:00

Leslie Rathe  UG
A Moment of Clarity  12:00

Keith McCleary  UG
Australia  27:00

2:30 pm, Room 101

Undergraduate Advanced Productions

Morgan Schechter  UG
Whistlin' Dixie  19:00

Michael Schiff  UG
House Broken  25:00

Skylar James  UG
Blue Boy  20:00

2:30 pm, Room 102

Undergraduate Advanced Productions

Dan Elortegui  UG
Billy And The Kid  20:30

Brian Reiss  UG
A Log Story  30:00

Gabriella Dentamaro  UG
Rock Candy Pink  14:00

4:00 pm, Room 101

Graduate 2nd Year Projects

Nina Martinek  GR
The Dock  10:00

Fangfang Li  GR
Twisted Circle  15:00

Joanna Jurewicz  GR
Shave  5:30

Julian Harker  GR
Anniversary  11:45

Carlos Gutierrez  GR
Sleight of Hand  7:30

Max Finneran  GR
The King's Inn  13:30

4:00 pm, Room 102

Undergraduate Advanced Productions

Dawn Green  UG
Something and Denodra  27:00

Theresa Jones  UG
Character Study  16:30

Duncan Skiles  UG
Sunday  22:00

5:30 pm, Room 101

Undergraduate Advanced Productions

Lyndon Lusk Lehde  UG
The Buck Stops Here  17:50

Melody Morgan  UG
After Adam  22:00

Jared Parsons  UG
In The Pines  18:30

Frank Riley  UG
Entropy  13:30

5:30 pm, Room 102

Special Microsoft Presentation

7:00 pm, Room 101

Undergraduate Advanced Productions

Paul Dalio and D.J. Hamilton  UG
Dog Lovers  22:00

Benjamin Dickinson  UG
Tenderfoot  22:00

Daniel Heap  UG
Screaming Rabbits  15:00

7:00 pm, Room 102

Special Microsoft Presentation

8:30 pm, Room 101

Undergraduate Advanced Productions

Matthew Bookman  UG
Russell Sweetwater in: Heart of Gold  28:30

Jacob Schreier  UG
Naked Pictures  24:00

8:30 pm, Room 102

Special Microsoft Presentation

Sunday, April 25

10:00 am, Room 200 (back to top)

Undergraduate Projects on 35mm

Victor Jory  UG
Storm King  26:00

Lisa Guevara  UG
Misguided  20:00

Avi Glijansky  UG
Ocean City  21:00

Maya Orli Cohen  UG
Stretch Mark  17:00

Cameron Fay  UG
Fishing for Trauster  24:00

Janine Moore  UG
Faeries: The Forbidden Key  29:30

11:30 am, Room 102

Graduate 2nd Year Projects

Sonia Arrubla  GR
Ana and Christine  16:00

Rafael Del Toro  GR
Before the Silence  11:00

Thomas Woodrow  GR
Porkchop  9:00

Redmond Walsh  GR
Gas Station  10:54

Vincenzo Tripodo  GR
Heart of Spider  10:36

John Trengove  GR
Breakfast  11:00

1:00 pm, Room 101

Undergraduate Color Sync and Experimental Projects

Joe French  UG
The Wake  13:10

Amanda N.C. Johnson  UG
Going Up Yonder  9:00

Abigail Carpenter  UG
Isabel  5:30

Brian Russo  UG
Cookies  11:00

Jonathan Chen  UG
A Chronic Christmas  5:00

Michael Dillenberger  UG
Jesus Rocks  8:00

Sam Goetz  UG
Birdhouses  8:00

1:00 pm, Room 102

Undergraduate Narrative Workshop Projects

Acquastrada  UG
Four Music Videos by Acquastrada  15:00

Leo Fialho  UG
Æstoria  13:28

Geoffrey Stebbins  UG
Two-Fisted God of Baggers  15:00

Eric Siegelstein  UG
What Happened to Branson's Eye  12:40

2:00 pm, Room 200

Undergraduate Projects in 35mm

André Sala  UG
Madison Rye  15:00

Greg Smith  UG
White Men in Seminole Flats  23:48

Danny Brown  UG
Sweeto Bandito  12:00

Jim Cantiello  UG
Directing Rye  20:34

2:30 pm, Room 101

Undergraduate Narrative Workshop Projects

Laurence Swanson  UG
Flash  10:22

Jeff Vennard  UG
Stash  15:00

Jae Chung  UG
The Sushi-Man  11:00

Raquel Stern  UG
Alice & Kitty  14:00

Lawrence McGinley  UG
The Promise  14:00

Clarissa Bryant  UG
Duende  6:35

2:30 pm, Room 102

Graduate Thesis Projects

Godofredo Astudillo  GR
Brighter Days  15:00

Andrea Williams  GR
A Spoonful of Sugar  18:48

Gatis Smits  GR
Agent Madly in Love  28:30

4:00 pm, Room 102

Undergraduate Narrative Workshop Projects

Seth Marshall  UG
Suburban Dementia  8:00

Jeffrey Martell  UG
The Door of the Law  10:02

Greg Rock  UG
The Judith Club  15:00

Lance Edmands  UG
Morning Glories  13:00

Bryan Friedman  UG
Hopeful  17:00

5:30 pm, Room 101

Graduate Thesis Projects

Rachel Carey  GR
Pirates  21:00

Jeff Seymann  GR
Earl & Puppy  19:00

Yosuke Takayanagi  GR
Fall  16:00

5:30 pm, Room 102

Undergraduate Color Sync Projects

Adam Baran  UG
Love And Deaf  7:41

Sean Donnelly  UG
Captain Splash  7:50

Matt Lambert  UG
The Shy Child  8:00

Ben Levin  UG
Fidelity And Consequence  6:54

Nathan Wey  UG
The Café  5:30

Mikey Wigart  UG
Penance  8:00

Josh Shayne  UG
Le Voyeur  4:30

Andy Irvine  UG
Stunkard  8:00

(back to top)